Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule 
Please note: 
All events will take place at the Blackwell Inn and Pfahl Conference Center. 2110 Tuttle Park Place Columbus, Ohio 43210 in Pfahl Room 140 unless noted below - bus transportation from The Blackwell to the OSU Pathology lab and back will be provided on Friday afternoon.

Friday, December 7, 2018
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM   Coffee and light breakfast 
8:00 AM - 8:20 AM



Welcome and workshop goals
Wendy Frankel, MD, Kurtz Chair of Pathology, OSU Medical School
Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA, Vice Chair of Pathology,
OSU Medical School and Workshop Director 
8:20 AM - 9:00 AM

WSI for Primary Diagnosis in the US: The Initial Experience
Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA 
9:00 AM - 9:05 AM

Q and A
Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA 
9:05 AM - 9:45 AM

Effective Digital-Enabled AP Workflow: The Henry Ford Experience
J. Mark Tuthill, MD, Division Head, Pathology Informatics, Henry Ford Health System
9:45 AM - 9:50 AM

Q and A
J. Mark Tuthill, MD
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM

Preparing an RFP for a Digital Pathology System
Liron Pantanowitz, MD, Vice Chair Pathology Informatics, UPMC
10:30 AM - 10:35 AM

Q and A
Liron Pantanowitz, MD
10:35 AM - 10:50 AMRefreshment break
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM

 
  
Configuring Your Digital Pathology System Based on Strategic
Departmental Goals

Ulysses Balis, MD, Director of Pathology Informatics, University of Michigan
Health System
11:30 AM - 11:35 AM

Q and A
Ulysses Balis, MD
11:35 AM - 12:15 PM



Digital Pathology - Hype Vs. Reality
David McClintock, MD
Associate CMIO, Michigan Medicine
12:15 PM - 12:20 PM

Q and A
David McClintock, MD
12:20 PM - 12:40 PMMorning Faculty Panel
12:40 PM - 1:20 PMBuffet Luncheon in Pfahl 230 and 240
1:20 PM - 2:00 PM


Integrating Digital Pathology with your AP-LIS
S. Joseph Sirintrapun, MD, FASCP, FCAP
Director of Pathology Informatics, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
2:00 PM - 2:05 PM

Q and A
S. Joseph Sirintrapun, MD, FASCP, FCAP
2:05 PM - 2:45 PM


Strategies for Integrating Digital Pathology into your Business
Plans and Workflow

Chris Garcia, MD, Medical Director, Clinical Informatics, LabCorp
2:45 PM - 2:50 PM

Q and A
Chris Garcia, MD
2:50 PM - 5:00 PM

Tour of Imaging Center
James Cancer Hospital
5:30 PMAdjournment
7:00 PM                          Dinner at the Blackwell Hotel in Pfahl 230 and 240
Robert McGonnagle, Publisher, CAP Today
8:30 PMAfter dinner cocktails 
Cocktails generously hosted by Visiopharm‚Äč


Saturday, December 8, 2018

7:40 AM - 8:10 AM
   
Working breakfast with coffee and light refreshments.  Faculty will attend
and respond to questions from registrants
8:10 AM - 8:50 AM



Computational Pathology: Opportunities as a Companion Diagnostic
for Precision Medicine

Anant Madabhushi, PhD, Professor, Department of Pathology,
Case Western Reserve University
8:50 AM - 8:55 AM

Q and A
Anant Madabhushi, PhD
8:55 AM - 9:35 AM


WSI Meets Deep Learning: A Preview of the Future
Michael Feldman, MD, PhD, Director, Pathology Informatics, Perelman School
of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania 
9:35 AM - 9:40 AM

Q and A
Michael Feldman, MD, PhD
9:40 AM - 10:00 AMRefreshment Break
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM


Artificial Intelligence and the Practice of Pathology
Toby C. Cornish, MD, PhD, Director of Informatics, Department of Pathology
University of Colorado, School of Medicine
10:40 AM - 10:45 AM

Q and A
Toby C. Cornish, MD, PhD
10:45 AM - 11:15 AMCorporate introductions from Platinum Vendors - 15 minutes each
11:15 AM - 11:45 PM
          
Q and A panel with Gold and Silver Vendors

11:45 AM - 12:30 PMFaculty and industry panel with day's speakers plus vendor representatives
12:30 PMAdjournment

Thank You To Our Platinum Vendors!