2018 Schedule

 

­­Pathology Informatics Summit 2018
May 21-24, 2018; Wyndham Hotel, Pittsburgh, PA

 

Monday, May 21, 2018 

Pathology Informatics Boot Camp
Workshops A & B

Coordinators: API Training and Education chairs, Victor Brodsky and Toby Cornish
Grand Ballroom 1
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast (Pittsburgh Sunrise) Ballroom Lobby - Level 2

Workshop A:

8:00 am - 8:10 am Introduction Toby Cornish, MD, PhD
8:10 am - 8:50 am The LIS - Clinical Pathology Jordan Olson, MD
8:50 am - 9:30 am The LIS - Microbiology and Special Coag JiYeon Kim, MD
9:30 am - 10:10 am The LIS - Blood Bank/Transfusion Medicine Kinjal Shah, MD
10:10 am - 10:40 am BREAK  Super Foods                Refreshments in Ballroom Lobby – Level 2
10:40 am - 11:20 am The LIS - Anatomic Pathology S. Joseph Sirintrapun, MD
11:20 am - 12:00 am The LIS - Molecular/Genomics Alexis Carter, MD
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm LUNCH  Buffet - Salads Ballroom Lobby – Level 2

Coordinators: API Training and Education chairs, Victor Brodsky and Toby Cornish

Workshop B: 

1:00 pm - 1:10 pm Introduction Victor Brodsky, MD
1:10 pm - 1:50 pm The Central IT Perspective Victor Brodsky, MD
1:50 pm - 2:30 pm ETL and Data Warehouses Chris Williams, MD
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm Laboratory Data Reporting and Analytics Brian Jackson, MD
3:10 pm - 3:45 pm Break - Cookie Break Refreshments in Ballroom Lobby – Level 2
3:40 pm - 4:20 pm Machine Learning Fundamentals David McClintock, MD
4:20 pm - 5:00 pm Computational Pathology Toby Cornish, MD, PhD

Workshop C:

HIMA Imaging Science and International Imaging
Workshop Coordinator: Metin Gurcan, PhD

Kings Garden 2/3
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
8:00 am - 8:05 am Introduction   Metin Gurcan, PhD - Moderator
8:05 am - 8:55 am Stain-Free Slide-Free Molecular Histopathology using Multimodal Multiphoton Microscopy Stephen Boppart, MD, PhD
8:55 am - 9:50 am Scalable and Reproducible Scientific Image Informatics B.S. Manjunath, PhD
9:50 am - 10:10 am Break - Super Foods  Refreshments in Ballroom Lobby – Level 2
10:10 am - 11:05 am Top 5 Questions About Developing Computational Pathology Algorithms: Answers from a Practicing Pathologist & Computational Biologist
 
Liron Pantanowitz, MD & Keith Callenberg, PhD
11:05 am - 12:00 pm Understanding Micro-Patterns by Computational Analysis Eduardo Romero, MD, PhD
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Buffet - Salads Ballroom Lobby – Level 2
1:00 pm - 1:55 pm Computational Pathology at Scale: Changing Clinical Practice One Petabyte at a Time         Thomas Fuchs, PhD
1:55 pm - 2:50 pm The Digital Morphology in Hematology Complements the Microscopic Skills in Our Day-To-Day and Tomorrow's Work Mohamed Salama, MD
2:50 pm - 3:10 pm Break - Cookie Break Refreshments in Ballroom Lobby – Level 2
3:10 pm - 4:05 pm Learning to Analyse Breast Cancer Histopathology     Josien Pluim, PhD
4:05 pm - 5:00 pm Panel Discussion  

Digital Pathology Association Companion Meeting
Coordinator: Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA

5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
King's Garden 2/3
 
 
5:00 pm - 5:10 pm                   Introduction/Opening Remarks Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA
5:10 pm - 5:45 pm Future of Computational Pathology: Driving Innovation in Pathology Diagnostics Thomas J. Fuchs, PhD
 
5:45 pm - 6:20 pm The Nuts and Bolts of Computational Pathology: Considering Costs, Resources, Infrastructure Needs, And Barriers to Adoption  David McClintock, MD
6:20 pm - 6:55 pm Platform for Quantitative Evaluation of Spatial Intratumor Heterogeneity in Multiplexed Fluorescence Images Chakra Chennubhotla, PhD
6:55 pm - 7:25 pm Computational Cytopathology: Past & Prospective Apps Liron Pantanowitz, MD
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Wrap up Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA

Monday Night Dinner on Your Own


 

Tuesday, May 22, 2018


Diamond Level Exhibitor Presentation

“Antibodies to Artificial Intelligence” sponsored by Leica Biosystems
Grand Ballroom 1
7am - 8am
 
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast (Pittsburgh Sunrise) Ballroom Lobby - Level 2
Tuesday Morning Short Abstract Presentations   
8:00 am - 9:00 am
 
Short Abstract Lectures
Kings Garden 1
Short Abstract Lectures
Kings Garden 2
Short Abstract Lectures
Kings Garden 3
Short Abstract Lectures
Brigade Room

 

Tuesday Morning Round Table Session

 
9:00 am - 10:20 am Pathology Informatics: The Journey
Mentoring Session: "Master Class in Career Development for Aspiring Pathology Informaticists"
Mentor Panelists:   Bruce Friedman, J. MarkTuthill, Ulysses Balis, Anil Parwani, Alexis Carter, Veronica Klepeis

 
 

Tuesday Morning Track Presentations

 
  Track 1 Track 2     Track 3
  Research Informatics
Kings Garden 2
Applied Informatics
Grand Ballroom
Selected Platform Lectures
Kings Garden 1


9:00 am - 9:35 am

 

Multiplex Immunofluorescence Staining, Ploaris Scannig, and Mulitspectral Analysis


Jaime Rodriguez-Canales, MD, FEBP
 

Twenty Years of Experience with Global Deployment of Digital Pathology Solutions: The Vancouver Experience

Soufiane El Hallani, MD, PhD
 
Using Clinical Laboratory Data to Forecast Clinical Decompensation


Danielle Kurant, MD
9:35 am - 9:45 am Break to Switch Lectures


9:45 am - 10:20 am

 
Mining Routine Lab Results for Exceptional Insights


Daniel Herman, MD, PhD

Laboratory Information Systems for Low Income Countries - Lab Quality for the Other 2 Billion of Us

Raymond Aller, MD
 
Whole Slide Imaging Equivalency and Efficiency: a Large Academic Center Experience

Matthew Hanna, MD
10:20 am - 11:20 am Break (Power), Browse Exhibits and Poster Sessions Refreshments in Ballroom Lobby - Level 2
11:20 am - 12:00 pm Tales of Multiplexing...50 Shades of Grayscale 


Michael Feldman, MD, PhD

The California Cancer Reporting Revolution: Making Population Health Relevant to Everyday Patient Care  

Mary Edgerton, MD, PhD
 
  Applied Informatics II

  Survey of Practical Informatics Resources        Available on the Web

  Monica de Baca, MD
  Keluo Yao, MD

 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Break - Italian Buffet Ballroom Lobby - Level 2

Diamond Level Exhibitor Presentation

"Digital Pathology Diagnostic Tools – Today and Tomorrow"
sponsored by Roche
Grand Ballroom 1
12pm - 1pm

 

Tuesday Afternoon Plenary Lectures

Session 1 & 2: Update on Digital Pathology Workflow, Advanced Microscopy, WSI, Machine Learning, and Reporting

 
1:00 pm - 1:05 pm Opening Welcome to PI Summit     Ul Balis and J. Mark Tuthill
1:05 pm - 1:35 pm Houston:  We Have Liftoff – The Initial Experiences with US-based WSI Primary Diagnosis Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm Tackling the Challenges that Still Exist in Computational Pathology Jeroen Vander Laak, PhD 
2:05 pm - 2:35 pm Implementing Digital Whole Slide Imaging for Primary Diagnosis: Report from Granada after Two Years of Experience Juan Retamero, MD
2:35 pm - 3:05 pm Open-top light-sheet microscopy for nondestructive slide-free 3D pathology Jonathan T.C.Liu, PhD 
3.05 pm - 3:35 pm Raman Backscatter Microscopy: a new tool for practicing surgical pathologists Sandra Camelo-Piragua, MD
3:35 pm - 4:00 pm Break/Browse Exhibits and Poster Sessions Refreshments in Ballroom Lobby - Level 2

Session 2

 

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm

Recent Insights in the Application of Machine Learning to Diagnostic Histopathological Diagnosis

Ulysses Balis, MD & Thomas Flotte, MD, PhD
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm AJCC 8th Edition and Pathology Cancer Reporting   Thomas P. Baker, MD
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Opening Night Reception
 
Exhibitor Ballroom
Hot and cold hors d’oeuvres, light buffet, and beer/wine provided
7:15 pm - 9:30 pm Women in Pathology Informatics Networking Event
This free networking event is open to women working in the field of Pathology Informatics who are registered for the  2018 Pathology Informatics Summit.
Skylounge, 24th Floor
Hot and cold hors d’oeuvres, light buffet, and beer/wine provided


Wednesday, May 23, 2018


7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast (Pittsburgh Sunrise) Ballroom Lobby - Level 2

Wednesday Morning Short Abstract Presentations

 
8:00 am - 9:00 am
 
Short Abstract Lectures
Kings Garden 1
Short Abstract Lectures
Kings Garden 2
Short Abstract Lectures
Kings Garden 3
Short Abstract Lectures
Brigade Room

 

Wednesday Morning Track Presentations


  Track 1 Track 2     Track 3
  Research Informatics
Kings Garden 2
Applied Informatics
Grand Ballroom
Selected Platform Lectures
Kings Garden 1
9:00 am - 9:35 am A Survey of Important Optical Interrogation Techniques for Histopathology

Jeffrey Fine, MD, PhD

Update on 1D and 2D Barcoding in the
Clinical Laboratory

Alexis Carter, MD
 
Intelligently Auto-Filling Peripheral Blood Smear and Bone Marrow Templates

Rufei Lu, MD
9:35 am - 9:45 am Break to Switch Lectures
9:45 am - 10:20 am Using Machine Learning Techniques to
Extract Clinically Actionable Data from Laboratory Results: An Update on the
Massachusetts General Hospital Experience

Jason Baron, MD

Moving to a Single Source Product for the CAP Cancer Protocols and CAP eCC



Veronica Klepeis, MD, PhD
 
Implementing the DICOM Standard for Digital Pathology



Markus Herrmann, MD, PhD
10:20 am - 11:20 am Break, Browse Exhibits and Poster Sessions Smoothie Break - Ballroom Lobby - Level 2
11:20 am - 12:00 pm
Turning Research Repository Images into Gold: Winning Strategies for Funding WSI Research Infrastructure and Programs

Liron Pantanowitz, MD
 

Cancer reporting with the CAP Cancer Protocols/ eCC in your LIS: Challenges
and Solutions

Jason R Pettus, MD & Keren Hulkower, PhD
 
                                                                            
Private Blockchain Distribution Network for Blood-Derived biologic Products


Thomas Durant, MD
 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Break (Southwestern) Ballroom Lobby - Level 2

 

Wednesday Afternoon Plenary Presentations 

Implementation Practica 

 
1:30 pm - 2:10 pm     Application of WSI to Enable the Pathologist                   Stephen Hewitt, MD, PhD
2:10 pm - 2:50 pm Deploying the 2018 CAP/AJCC ECC's and Externalizing Resultant Data to 3rd Party Systems J. Mark Tuthill, MD
2:50 pm - 3:30 pm Town Hall Bob McGonnagle
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Break, Browse Exhibits, and Poster Sessions Cookie Break - Ballroom Lobby - Level 2
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm API Block
Presidential Address

Update and Discussion about Journal of Pathology Informatics and Clinical Informatics Fellowship Training

David McClintock, MD

Liron Pantanowitz, MD and Anil Parwani, MD, PhD, MBA
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm     DICOM Digital Pathology Connectathon Discussion Panel 
Grand Ballroom
Moderator: Dan Hosseinzadeh

Conference Adjournment for Wednesday
Dinner on Your Own


Thursday, May 24, 2018


7:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast (Pittsburgh Sunrise) Ballroom Lobby - Level 2

Thursday Plenary Lectures 

Implementation of Best Practices: AP, CP, and Molecular

9:00 am - 9:40 am Next-Generation CAP eCC: Improved Functionality and Interoperability in Pathology Cancer Reporting with SDC-XML Richard Moldwin, MD, PhD
9:40 am - 10:20 am Realizing Effective Digital-enabled AP Workflow: The Henry Ford Experience J. Mark Tuthill, MD
10:20 am - 11:00 am Evolving Best Practice Guidelines for Clinical NGS BioInformatics Pipelines Alexis Carter, MD
11:00 am - 11:05 am Stand up break  
11:05 am -11:45 am Meeting Summation, Informatics Trends, and Closing Thoughts    Bruce Friedman, MD, Ulysses Balis, MD, and J. Mark Tuthill, MD
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Wrap-up Discussion  Faculty Panel